Data Protection / Privacy Policy

According: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 01-06-2018

This privacy policy in the English language, is a machine-translation (done with https://www.deepl.com/translate) from our original privacy policy in the Dutch language. Our original privacy policy is in the Dutch language because this site is being owned and managed by a Dutch company, acting under the laws of The Netherlands. If you have any doubt about the accuracy or correctness of this privacy policy, please do not continue using this website.

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V., established at Keizersgracht 241. 1016EA Amsterdam.

Noord-Holland, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement. This declaration is in accordance with data protection legislation AVG (or GDPR in English) and the data protection regulations specific to our country.

Contact details:
Keizersgracht 241. 1016EA Amsterdam.
Noord-Holland, the Netherlands.
Website: www.stoutenbeekmarit.com
Email: contact@stoutenbeekmarit.com
Telephone: +49 69 40153695

Personal data that we process

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address (anonymised)
  • Location data (Not exact)
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect special and/or sensitive data about persons. Nor do we have the intention to serve website visitors younger than 18 years of age. If you are convinced that we have collected special and/or sensitive personal data or personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at contact@stoutenbeekmarit.com and we will delete this information.

For which purpose we process personal data

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services.
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products, and about new offers.
  • To deliver goods and services to you

The basis on which we process personal data

  1. Consent: You consent to us processing personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  2. Justified interest: The processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to conduct our regular business activities. We cannot allow our company to function properly without the possibility to process some necessary data as requested in our contact form.

Possibility to contact us via the website

This website of Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. contains information that enables fast electronic contact with our company, as well as direct communication with us, including a general address and an e-mail address. When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data provided by you will automatically be stored. Such personal data that you provide to us on a voluntary basis will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting you. There will be no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

No automated decision making

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. does not use and never makes decisions on the basis of automated information processing about matters that could have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without a person (e.g. an employee of Stoutenbeek-Marit B.V.) being among them.

How long we store personal information

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Our Retaining Policy

  • First and last name > Storage period: Max. 2 years without contact with the data provider
  • Address data > Retention period: Max. 2 years without contact with the data provider
  • Phone number > Retention period: Max. 2 years without contact with the data provider
  • E-mail address > Retention period: Max. 2 years without contact with the data provider
  • IP address (anonymized) > Storage period: Max. 1 year
  • Location data (Not exact) > Retention period: Max. 1 year
  • Internet Browser and Device Type > Storage Term: Max. 1 year

Reasons for our retention periods:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services.
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Improve the functionality and relevance of our website

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Technical, functional and analytical cookies

We only use technical and functional cookies. And analytical anonymized cookies that do not infringe your privacy. Cookies enable us to make our offer more user-friendly, more efficient and safer. We use so-called "session cookies". These will be automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your terminal device. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

Explanation about cookies

Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that our website works properly. It also enables us to optimise our website.

Our Analytical cookie of Matomo (Piwik)

This website uses Matomo, an open source software for the statistical evaluation of visitor access. Matomo uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is stored on our server in Europe. The IP address is made anonymous immediately after processing and before storing it in the following way:
For example, IP address 192.168.100.xxx
Matomo anonymizes the last byte(s) of the IP addresses of visitors in order to comply with privacy laws/directives.

The information generated by this cookie about the use of this website will not be passed on to third parties. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser software accordingly.

Unsubscribe from cookies You can thus modify your browser to be informed about the placing of cookies, to allow cookies individually or to exclude cookies in certain cases or in general and to activate the automatic erasure of cookies when closing the browser. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser's settings. Deactivating cookies may adversely affect the functionality of this website.

Unsubscribe via Opt-Out

If you object to the use of your data, you can deactivate the storage and use here. In this case, an Opt-Out-Cookie is placed to prevent Matomo from storing the usage data. If you delete cookies, the Opt-Out-Cookie is also deleted. Opt-Out must be activated again when you visit our websites again.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@stoutenbeekmarit.com.

In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, take your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at contact@stoutenbeekmarit.com. We will take immediate action to comply with applicable legislation.