Business & personal development

Data privacy

According: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 10-05-2018

This privacy policy in the English language, is a machine-translation (done with https://www.deepl.com/translate) from our original privacy policy in the Dutch language. Our original privacy policy is in the Dutch language because this site is being owned and managed by a Dutch company, acting under the laws of The Netherlands. If you have any doubt about the accuracy or correctness of this privacy policy, please do not continue using this website.

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V., established at Keizersgracht 241. 1016EA Amsterdam. Noord-Holland, the Netherlands; is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement. This declaration is in accordance with data protection legislation AVG (or GDPR in English) and the data protection regulations specific to our country.

Contact details:
Keizersgracht 241. 1016EA Amsterdam
Noord-Holland, the Netherlands.
Website: www.stoutenbeekmarit.com
Email: contact@stoutenbeekmarit.com
Telephone: +49 69 40153695

Data that we process

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. does not processes data. The only circumstances where we do process data is if you decide to contact us via: email, mail or telephone. In that specific case, this is the data we process:

  • Your first and last name (if shared)
  • Address data (from you and/or your organization/company, if shared)
  • Phone number (from you and/or your organization/company, if shared)
  • E-mail address (from you and/or your organization/company)
  • The content(s) of your email(s) and mail.
  • Any notes taken during telephone conversation(s)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not collect special and/or sensitive data about persons. Nor do we have the intention to serve website visitors younger than 18 years of age. If you are convinced that we have collected special and/or sensitive data or personal data without permission, please contact us at contact@stoutenbeekmarit.com and we will delete this information.

For which purpose we process personal data

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our professional activities.
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products, and about new offers.
  • To deliver the goods and services you ordered from us.

Consent as the basis on which we process personal data

You consent to us processing personal data for the following purpose; “Justified interest”.
The processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to conduct our regular business activities. We cannot allow our company to function properly without the possibility to process some necessary data.

Possibility to contact us via the website

This website of Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. contains information that enables fast electronic contact with our company, as well as direct communication with us, including a general address, telephone number and an e-mail address. When you contact us by e-mail, mail or telephone, the personal data provided by you will automatically be stored. Such personal data that you provide to us on a voluntary basis, will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting you. There will be no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

No automated decision making

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. does not use and never makes decisions on the basis of automated information processing about matters that could have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without a person (e.g. an employee of Stoutenbeek-Marit B.V.) being among them.

How long we store personal information

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Our Retaining Policy

  • First and last name > Storage period: Max. 2 years without contact with the data provider
  • Address data > Retention period: Max. 2 years without contact with the data provider
  • Phone number > Retention period: Max. 2 years without contact with the data provider
  • E-mail address > Retention period: Max. 2 years without contact with the data provider

Of course, mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Reasons for our retention periods:

To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services.

  • Inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To deliver the goods and services to you that you ordered from us.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Technical, functional and analytical cookies

We only use technical and functional cookies (First-Party Cookies). And analytical anonymized cookies that do not infringe your privacy. Cookies enable us to make our offer more user-friendly, more efficient and safer. We use so-called "session cookies". These will be automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your terminal device. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

These cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services.

Explanation about cookies

Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that our website works properly. It also enables us to optimise our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser enable. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Server log files

In order to ward off so-called hacking attacks and to be able to investigate abusive accesses, the software responsible for delivering the website data ("web server") stores log files. The log files make it possible, among other things, to investigate abusive access to this website. This infrastructure is part of the web hosting service we contract. It is on a technically deeper level than the presentation and design of this website itself. It is collected and stored in accordance with Art. 6 of the GDPR on the basis of “justified interest” in the functionality of the website. This data will not be merged with other data sources.
“We – the website operators – have a justified interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of our website - for this purpose the server log files must be recorded”.

Log files / log files are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the server request
  • IP address

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you.

You can send a request for correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data, or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: contact@stoutenbeekmarit.com.

In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, mark your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Stoutenbeek & Marit B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at contact@stoutenbeekmarit.com. We will take immediate action to comply with applicable legislation.